Category Archives: Completed Projects

The Heist

If two’s company, three’s just trouble. When the trigger-happy Justin and Lance screw up Claudia’s well-laid plans for the rural bank they’ve got to hit, an unexpected foe threatens to rip the trio apart. Three friends, two choices, one bank.

Watch The Heist

Credits
Emma Lung, Toby Schmitz, Leigh Scully, Tory Mussett
Writer / Director: Georgia Clark
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Screened – Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, July 2007
Finalist – Shepparton Film Festival, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia, March 2008
Finalist – Zompire Film Festival, May 2008, USA

Running Time : 9.25 minutes

© Copyright Enchanter 2007

Leonore’s Song

Yunyu is lost somewhere between 3D and 2D, the past and the present and life, death and the infinite. Part air, part water; somehow reduced to a storybook character stuck in photographic eternity, she seeks answers.

Over 16,000 digital photographs were taken in the making of this stop animation live action video. The video was shot entirely on Canon 5D digital stills camera. The result in an intriguing and strange fairy tale where nothing is as it seems.

Lenore’s Song is from JJJ Unearthed winner Yunyu’s debut album “Spiked Soul”.

Watch Leonore's Song

Credits
Musician: Yunyu
Director/Writer: Tahnee McGuire
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Broadcast – Rage, ABC National Broadcast, Australia, October 2006
Finalist – Sunscreen Film Clip Festival, Australia, December 2006
Winner – Golden Tripod National Award for Cinematography (Australian Cinematographers Society), Australia, May 2007
Broadcast – Music Jungle, Channel Nine National Broadcast, Australia, June 2007 Finalist
SOUNDKilda Film Festival, Australia, June 2007 Finalist
Flux iPod Film Fest, USA, June 2007
Winner – Conspiracy II Video Competition, New Zealand, June 2007

Running Time : 3:53 minutes

© Copyright Enchanter Pty Ltd 2006

Perdition

Josephine is a young woman who is in the fight of her life, pitted against Amon – a suave, self-assured & malicious seducer, and Ash – her Armani-clad conscience.

In a battle to the death, where addiction is pitted against freedom, can a person survive?

Watch Perdition

Credits
Tasma Walton, Nathaniel Dean, Ashley Lyons
Director/Writer: Matt Carter
Producer: Donna Basserabie-Sennet
Co-Writer: Kathryn Barker

Festivals
Finalist – Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films, California, 2005
Finalist – Eyescream Short Film Festival, Australia, OCtober 2005
Finalist – Coogee Bay Arts Festival, NSW, Australia, February 2006
Finalist – Shepparton Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, March 2006
Screened – Chop Bin Sync, NSW, Australia, March 2006
Finalist – Newtown Flicks, NSW, Australia, April 2006
Screened – Caught Short, NSW, Australia, May 2006
Broadcast – The Glass Fishbowl, NSW, Australia, May 2006
Finalist – Angry Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, July 2006
Finalist – Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, July 2006
TV Licence – Mini Movie Channel Europe (pay channel), Europe, August 2007

Running Time : 6.32 minutes

© Copyright AFTRS 2005

The First Thing I Remember

What is your first memory?
In this experimental documentary, 12 people share their answers to this question. Shown as animated characters inhabiting the super 8-coloured world of their memories, they reveal stories that are funny, moving and full of wonderment.

Watch The First Thing I Remember

Credits
Director/Editor/Animator: Tamara Meem
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Winner – Best Experimental Film, Dendy Awards, Sydney Film Festival, Australia, 2005
Screened – Brisbane International Film Festival, Australia, 2005
Screened – 4th Australia-Japan Student Film Forum, Australia, 2005
Finalist – Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films, California, 2005
Finalist – Mill Valley Film Festival, California, October 2005
Finalist – LA Shorts Film Festival, USA, October 2005
Screened – Homebrewed Film Festival, Australia, October 2005
Screened – Park City Music Film Festival, Utah January 2006, USA
Broadcast – Shorts on Screen, SBS National Broadcast, Australia, March 2006
Screened – Reel Venus Film Festival, New York July 2006, USA
Screened – Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, August 2006, USA
Screened – Australian International Film Festival, Melbourne, October 2006
Finalist – Bondi Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, November 2006
Broadcast – Shorts on Screen, SBS National Broadcast, Australia, November 2006

Running Time : 8 minutes 5 seconds

© Copyright AFTRS 2005

Passion with a Pedigree

Val is passionate about cats and cockatoos and Ken is fanatic about flying model aeroplanes…

A retired couple from Western Sydney share their obsessions and philosophies on life …

Watch Passion with a Pedigree

Credits
Writer/Director: Beth Armstrong
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Best Film – Coogee Bay Arts Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, February 2005
Best Documentary – Shepparton Film Festival, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia, March 2005
Best Documentary – Mandurah Short Film Festival, Mandurah, Western Australia, August 2005
Finalist – St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, May 2005
Finalist – Falls Creek Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, March 2005
Finalist – Realm of the Senses, Melbourne, Australia, March 2005
Screened – Mill Valley Film Festival, California, October 2005
Screened – Homebrewed Film Festival, Australia, October 2005
Finalist – Communities for Communities, Sydney, Australia, November 2005
Screened – Harvest Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, January 2006
Broadcast – Shorts on Screen, SBS National Broadcast, Australia, February 2006
Screening – Images of Ageing, Melbourne, Australia, June 2006
Best Film – Blue Mountains Film Festival, NSW, Australia, November 2006
Audience Award – Blue Mountains Film Festival, NSW, Australia, November 2006

Running Time : 6:05 minutes

Lateshift

Have you ever been faced with a choice between paths, between destinies, without realising the consequences?

Tonight we follow a man who is given a glimpse of his own destiny, and a chance to interact with his future.

Watch Lateshift

Credits
Simon Maiden, John Waters
Director: Ben West
Producer: Matt Carter
Writer: Michael Phelan

Festivals
Screened – Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, July 2005
Finalist – The Down Under International Film Festival, NT, Australia, May 2005
Finalist – Shepparton Film Festival, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia, March 2005
Winner – GOLD AWARD – Student Cinematography Nicola Daley – ACS, Australia 2004

Running Time : 8 minutes 39 seconds

© Copyright AFTRS 2004

Incarnation

Incarnation is the journey of a birth, as seen from the point of view of a soul.

Incarnation is a lyrical, poetic story, which takes us through various worlds, each of which carry specific qualities and characteristics which fashion the soul along it’s downward flight towards a human life in the physical, earthly realm.

A vortex-like structure takes us from one world to another, as we ride through a matrix of spaces, images & structures. These encounters begin as abstract experiences, & as we near the physical world are more dimensional & recognisable.

Finally, the threshold between the non-physical and physical world is crossed, and we arrive as we always have, as a newborn baby.

Watch Incarnation

Credits
Writer/Director/Co-producer: Elizabeth Foley
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Screened – Optronica Music Festival, London, 2005
Finalist – St Tropez, France, 2005
Screened – Fantasy Worldwide Film Festival, Toronto, 2005
Finalist – St Kilda Film Festival, Victoria Australia June 2006
Screened – Byron Bay Film Festival, Australia, 2007
Licensed – Canal Plus, France & Switzerland , April 2007 – May 2008
Licensed – Canal Plus Horizons in Africa, April 2007 – May 2008

Running Time : 9.10 minutes

© Copyright AFTRS 2005

Debut

Jerry is contemplating the impending high school formal, when he hears the sounds of Ruby & Dave, his mother and her new boyfriend, fucking.

At the formal, he sees Jade, a sixteen year old girl, leave a cubicle after having sex, and takes her home. Jade puts on one of Ruby’s dresses, and Jade and Jerry get together. The following morning, Ruby comes home to find Jerry and Jade in her bed…

Watch Debut

Credits
Jerry: Richard Wilson
Jade: Victoria Thaine
Ruby: Niki Owen
Writer/Director: Ben West
Producer: Matt Carter

Festivals
Finalist – Cameraimage International Festival of the Art of Cinematography in Torun, Poland 2006 – Student Cinematography, Nicola Daley
Winner – GOLD AWARD – Student Cinematography Nicola Daley – ACS – Australia 2005
Finalist – St Kilda Film Festival, Victoria Australia June 2006
Best Actor – St Kilda, Melbourne, Australia, June 2006 (Richard Wilson)
Screened – Fitzroy Shorts, Melbourne, Australia, July, 2007

Running Time : 12:52

© Copyright AFTRS 2005

32EE

32EE is the story of a thirteen year old, Nikki, who is determined to get rid of her breasts anyway she can.

She hits, punches, and straps them with bandages, until one day in maths class her worst nightmare comes true: her breasts start growing and just don’t stop until they reach EE.

Watch 32EE

Credits
Featuring: Victoria Thaine, Niki Owen, Peter Millynn, Lisa Curry, Angela Curry, Jarrah Sexton
Writer, Director: Jedda Bradley
Producer: Matt Carter
Cinematographer: Nicola Daley
Sound Designer: Luke Mynott
Sound Recordist: Max Crawford
Editor: Christopher Mill
Production Designer: Kim Scott
Music Composer: Biddy Connor

Festivals
Finalist – Harmony International Film Festival, 2005, Australia
Finalist – Tirana International Film Festival, 2005, Albania

Running Time : 8:16 minutes

© Copyright AFTRS 2004

Unlocked

A lonely mother tries everything to draw her teenage son out from his carefully locked room… but he seems to become more and more isolated. When she hears strange noises emanating from behind the door, she decides she must see his secret world for herself.

Watch Unlocked

Credits
Director: Tahnee McGuire
Producer: Matt Carter
Writer: Michael Lucas

Festivals
Screened – Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, July 2005
Finalist – Shepparton Film Festival, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia, March 2005
Screened – The Down Under International Film Festival, Australia, May 2005
Finalist – St Kilda Film Festival, Victoria Australia June 2006

Running Time : 8:42 minutes

© Copyright AFTRS 2004